Can't browse or download [SOLVED]

If you got some trouble or need help configuring AirDC++, we're here to help

Can't browse or download [SOLVED]

Postby pstrg » 22 Nov 2017, 20:49

I'm experiencing problems with a hub dedicated to classical music.
Tried to get help there but they're knowledgeable about music but not tech savvy I'm afraid.

Problems are:

1) If I'm active, I can search but never download.
2) If I'm passive, I'm able to download (searches yields less results, as expected).
However,
3) For some users, I can neither browse nor download - simply get message "Connecting...":
https://ibb.co/kQfzSm
4) For some users, if I try to browse or download, strangely a file that does appear on search is marked as "File Not Available":
https://ibb.co/faaNf6

Something I could do?
Is the information above sufficient?

Windows 10 64 bit / AirDC++ 3.42
Last edited by pstrg on 20 Mar 2018, 14:05, edited 1 time in total.
pstrg
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Apr 2012, 12:58

Re: Can't browse or download

Postby maksis » 22 Nov 2017, 21:57

pstrg wrote:3) For some users, I can neither browse nor download - simply get message "Connecting...":
https://ibb.co/kQfzSm
4) For some users, if I try to browse or download, strangely a file that does appear on search is marked as "File Not Available":
https://ibb.co/faaNf6


The error in you first picture also seems to be "File Not Available". The other user has probably deleted the file from disk without refreshing the share so it's still being displayed in search results. Of course you can request more information by sending a private message to the user but there's not much to do otherwise.
User avatar
maksis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 821
Joined: 23 Nov 2010, 18:56

Re: Can't browse or download [SOLVED]

Postby pstrg » 20 Mar 2018, 14:16

After a while in the very limited passive mode I'm back again active.
For the sake of others, it follows how the problem was solved.

I have two routers in series: router 1 is the ISP's modem/router and router 2 is my own, this one running Tomato Shibby, which gives me much better control.
I don't change ISP's router to bridge mode - if I ever need support, first thing they do is to reset their modem/router, so it goes back to router mode.
Well, due to a failure, the ISP replaced the older modem/router for another model.

Yesterday, while browsing the new router 1 settings, I noticed that no DMZ was set.
I then checked router 2 WAN IP address and set DMZ in router 1 to that address.
After that I set AirDC++ to automatic and could enjoy active mode again.

All this time I have been tricked because every time I checked Tomato to assure that ports were being forwarded, it listed those which should be.
In fact, ports were not being forwarded by the combined routers (and I did not actually test).
pstrg
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 23 Apr 2012, 12:58


Return to The Help Desk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests