[SOLVED] Open links in IE

If you find any bugs, please post in here. Bugs in the Linux version should be reported on Github.

[SOLVED] Open links in IE

Postby Sleepwalker » 06 Feb 2013, 18:05

Windows 7 Ultimate x86-64
AirDC++ 2.42 x86-64 / 0.802

Installed browsers: Chrome, Firefox, IE

I have Chrome installed as default/standard browser but it still always open links in IE, and I haven't found any settings to change this.
Sleepwalker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 17:36

Re: Open links in IE

Postby maksis » 06 Feb 2013, 18:47

Is the browser associated with http/https links?

In Windows 8 it's done in: Control Panel\Programs\Default Programs\Set Default Programs\Set Program Associations (choose Google Chrome from "Set Default Programs")
User avatar
maksis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 920
Joined: 23 Nov 2010, 18:56

Re: Open links in IE

Postby Sleepwalker » 06 Feb 2013, 21:04

Everything points to Chrome. :)
Both file and protocol associations.
Sleepwalker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 17:36

Re: Open links in IE

Postby maksis » 06 Feb 2013, 21:12

That's strange. Are you running the client as administrator? (you shouldn't)

Does it make any difference if you point the protocols to some other browser? Does it work with other applications?
User avatar
maksis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 920
Joined: 23 Nov 2010, 18:56

Re: Open links in IE

Postby Sleepwalker » 06 Feb 2013, 22:08

I have tried both admin and normal and it works as it should with every other application.
Sleepwalker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 17:36

Re: Open links in IE

Postby maksis » 06 Feb 2013, 23:25

I don't currently have any other ideas. The client just passes the link to Windows that will take care of handling it.
User avatar
maksis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 920
Joined: 23 Nov 2010, 18:56

Re: Open links in IE

Postby Sleepwalker » 07 Feb 2013, 17:45

I have solved the problem for me, but other people might have it.

When upgrading/updating from a older version (the one that crashed all the time) to this, something must has gone wrong.

1. I removed everything that had with AirDC++ to do (AppData, Registry and Program files).
2. Restarted the computer
3. Made a clean install.
Sleepwalker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2013, 17:36


Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests