Page 1 of 1

SOCK5 - cannot access any hubs

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2018, 01:38
by waxweazle
Recently purchased VPN and got SOCKS5 support with it.
Filled in all info that I have for it (IP + port & login info) in AirDC but I cannot access any hubs.
My hubs won't connect and give no specific error message, just "Connection closed".

Any idea what to do to fix this?

Re: SOCK5 - cannot access any hubs

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2018, 10:14
by maksis
Unfortunately I'm not very familiar with SOCK5. Could test if it works with DC++ or some other client?

Re: SOCK5 - cannot access any hubs

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2018, 14:01
by waxweazle
I tried it with AirDC++ and that's the issue I have. I cannot connect to any hubs - I don't get any error messages at all, just "connection closed".

I don't have other applications that I use that have a SOCKS5 option.. Any idea what I can do to figure out how to get it to work? Or anybody who knows what to do?

Re: SOCK5 - cannot access any hubs

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2018, 14:28
by maksis
waxweazle wrote:I tried it with AirDC++ and that's the issue I have. I cannot connect to any hubs - I don't get any error messages at all, just "connection closed".


That's why I'd like you to try it also with other clients (DC++ and maybe ApexDC++). Knowing whether the issue happens only with AirDC++ or with every other client as well is somewhat important.

Re: SOCK5 - cannot access any hubs

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2018, 16:27
by waxweazle
Gotcha.
Tested both;
ApexDC++ stays hanging on "connecting to ...".
DC++ does the same thing - it goes straight to "connection closed".

Without the SOCKS5 activated, both connect with no issue.

Re: SOCK5 - cannot access any hubs

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2018, 18:20
by maksis
There's actually a similar existing bug report: https://bugs.launchpad.net/dcplusplus/+bug/988891

You could post a comment to that report stating your issue and maybe someone more familiar with SOCK5 will respond. Have you managed to use that SOCK5 server with any other app (just to know that the server really is working)?

Re: SOCK5 - cannot access any hubs

PostPosted: 30 Jun 2018, 22:19
by waxweazle
I have not had any need for the SOCKS5 server to be used in any other application.
I wouldn't know what app I can use to test if it works.

Currently ran into another issue where I can only connect to one of my hubs when my VPN is active - however with my VPN active I cannot download, search or anything.. So obviously there's no use in that..